2018 BAFTA Film Awards Nominees and Host Announced

128

And the nominees are..!

Just two days after the Golden Globes awards ceremony, Natalie Dormer and Letitia Wright announced the nominees for the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards and the evening’s host.

After Stephen Fry stepped down from the hosting gig last week, it has been confirmed that hosting this year’s ceremony is Joanna Lumley. Fry hosted the awards for 12 years, from 2001 to 2006 and again from 2012 to 2017. Lumley couldn’t be more excited about her new hosting gig as she said, “Honestly how exciting is this? It’s just so unbelievably thrilling. I always looked at the BAFTA Awards with Stephen Fry there forever more, so who thought I’d turn into Stephen Fry? I said yes indecently quickly. Thank you, thank you, I’ll see you on the night.”

After moving out of the Royal Opera house, the 2018 BAFTA award ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 18 at the Royal Albert Hall in London for the second year in a row.

Topping the nominees list with 12 awards is The Shape of Water, directed by Guillermo del Toro followed by Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri both receiving 9 nominations. Also lading multiple nominations are Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, I, Tonya, Call Me by Your Name and Phantom Thread.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Film

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby and Paul King

Outstanding British Film in 2018

Darkest Hour, Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin and David Schneider
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson and Jack Tarling
Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly and Alice Birch
Paddington 2, Paul King, David Heyman and Simon Farnaby
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent and Pete Czernin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer in 2018

The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film Not in the English Language

Elle, Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd
First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh
The Handmaiden, Park Chan-Wook and Syd Lim
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary

City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
Jane, Brett Morgen

Animated Film

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
My Life as a Courgette, Claude Barras and Max Karli

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Makeup and Hair

Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips
Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten

Original Music

Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau

Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson
Dunkirk, Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson
The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees TBD
War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees TBD

Sound

Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

British Short Animation

Have Heart, Will Anderson
Mamoon, Ben Steer
Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low

British Short Film

Aamir Vika, Evdokimenko, Emma Stone and Oliver Shuster
Cowboy, Dave Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen
A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Patrick Campbell
Work, Aneil Karia and Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon and John Fitzpatrick