2021 Golden Globes: “Mank” and “The Crown” Lead Nominations

Josh O'Connor and Emma Corrin in "The Crown"

The Golden Globes always had a special place in our hearts as the first major award ceremony of the season, and it seems they’ll be as amazing as ever this year. The list of nominations is in, and Netflix is leading the way, with its original movie Mank and hit series The Crown on top.

David Fincher’s Mank dominated the movie categories with a total of six nominations, including best motion picture – drama, best director, best screenplay, best score, and two acting nods for its stars Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried.

The list of major contenders in the movie categories also includes The Father, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7, with four nominations each.

When it comes to the TV categories, The Crown easily topped the list with a total of six nods. In addition to competing for best television series – drama, its stars Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin, Josh O’Connor, Helena Bonham Carter, and Gillian Anderson received acting nominations in their respective categories. The Emmy-winning series Schitt’s Creek dominated comedy categories with a total of five nods.

This year’s Golden Globes will take place on February 28th, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler returning to host for the fourth time.

FULL LIST OF 2021 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS:

TELEVISION

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy: 

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: 

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudekis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best TV Series, Comedy:

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: 

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulsen, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: 

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Caul Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best TV Series, Drama: 

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:  

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 

Cate Blanchett, “Miss America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie: 

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Southerland, “The Undoing”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series: 

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

MOVIES

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: 

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: 

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helana Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: 

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: 

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Director: Motion Picture: 

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Motion Picture, Drama: 

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trail of the Chicago 7”

Best Screenplay: 

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score: 

“The Midnight Sky”

“Tenet”

“News of the World”

“Mank”

“Soul”

Best Original Song:

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messia”

“Here My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“IO SI (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Tigers & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Foreign Language Film:            

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

“Minari”

“Two of Us”

Best Animated Feature Film: 

“The Croods 2”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”