The post 2021 Academy Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Big Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to winning the best picture, Nomadland made history in two additional categories. Chloé Zhao became the second woman to win the Oscar for the best director, while Frances McDormand won her third acting Oscar, becoming only the seventh person to do so.
Anthony Hopkins pulled a major upset with The Father, and became the oldest best actor winner, scooping the award from the expected winner Chadwick Boseman. The supporting acting awards were won by Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) and Youn Yuh-jung (Minari).
The list of movies to walk away with two awards includes The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Soul, and Sound of Metal. It was also a big night for Emerald Fennell, who won the best original screenplay award for Promising Young Woman, and Thomas Vinterberg, whose latest project Another Round was crowned as the best international film.
The 93rd Academy Awards took place on April 25th, and the ceremony was aired from Union Station and Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.
Best Picture
Nomadland
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Best Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Best Original Song
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Best Production Design
Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Best Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
The post 2021 Academy Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Big Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 Independent Spirit Awards: “Nomadland” and “Sound of Metal” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland managed to beat the likes of First Cow, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Minari, and Never Rarely Sometimes Always to win the biggest award of the night—best feature. Chloé Zhao picked up awards for directing and editing the film, while Joshua James Richards won the best cinematography.
Sound of Metal was also amongst the major winners with a total of three trophies—best male lead (Riz Ahmed), best supporting male (Paul Raci), and best first feature (Darius Marder). Promising Young Woman was right behind with two awards—best female lead (Carey Mulligan) and best screenplay (Emerald Fennell).
What made this year’s Independent Spirit Awards ceremony different was the introduction of TV categories. I May Destroy You led the way in this field with two awards for best new scripted series and best ensemble cast, while Unorthodox dominated acting categories.
The 36th Independent Spirit Awards took place on April 22nd, with Melissa Villaseñor serving as host.
BEST FEATURE
Nomadland
BEST MALE LEAD
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
QUO VADIS, AIDA? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
BEST SCREENPLAY
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST FIRST FEATURE
SOUND OF METAL
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Andy Siara, Palm Springs
BEST EDITING
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
RESIDUE
Writer/Director: Merawi Gerima
BEST DOCUMENTARY
CRIP CAMP
PRODUCERS AWARD
Gerry Kim
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
ELEGANCE BRATTON
Director of Pier Kids
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
EKWA MSANGI
Director of Farewell Amor
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I MAY DESTROY YOU
Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Amit Rahav, Unorthodox
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I MAY DESTROY YOU
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
IMMIGRATION NATION
The post 2021 Independent Spirit Awards: “Nomadland” and “Sound of Metal” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 BAFTA Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Biggest Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to being awarded the most important trophy of the night, Nomadland picked up the awards for the best leading actress (Frances McDormand), best director (Chloé Zhao), and best cinematography (Joshua James Richards).
Zhao became the first woman of color to win the directing award at the BAFTAs, but that wasn’t the only record set at the ceremony. Anthony Hopkins managed to beat the expected winner Chadwick Boseman in the best actor category and became the oldest person to pick up this award.
Promising Young Woman was also one of the major winners of the night, with two awards for the outstanding British film and best original screenplay. The Father, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Soul, and Sound of Metal also picked up two awards each.
The BAFTA Awards took place on April 10th and 11th at the Royal Albert Hall in London, with Clara Amfo, Edith Bowman, and Dermot O’Leary serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
LEADING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
EE RISING STAR AWARD
Bukky Bakray
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House – Remi Weekes
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
EDITING
Sound Of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
ANIMATED FILM
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
The post 2021 BAFTA Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Biggest Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Winning Strike at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland came on top by scoring big victories in four different categories, including the most important award of the night—best picture. Chloé Zhao also won awards for best director and best-adapted screenplay, while Joshua James Richards picked up the trophy for best cinematography.
The list of major winners in other movie categories also included Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom with three awards, including best actors for the late Chadwick Boseman. Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 are sharing the third spot with two awards each.
The Crown continued its reign in the TV categories, with four awards—best drama and acting awards for Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson. Ted Lasso was leading the way in the comedy field, with a total of three awards.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards took place on March 7th, with Taye Diggs hosting the ceremony.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Winning Strike at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland was named as the best drama motion picture, while Zhao made history as the first woman of Asian descent and second woman ever to win the best director award. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm ruled the comedy categories with a total of two awards.
The acting categories featured several expected wins, including Chadwick Boseman’s posthumous victory for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, but they were mostly full of surprises. Most notably, Andra Day managed to beat the likes of Viola Davis and Frances McDormand and win the best drama actress award for The United States vs. Billie Holiday.
When it comes to the TV side of the aisle, The Crown was an absolute winner with four awards. In addition to winning the best drama series, its stars Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson picked up the acting awards in their respective categories. The list of major winners also included Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit with two awards each.
The 78th Golden Globe Awards took place on February 28th, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting the ceremony.
MOTION PICTURE
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nomadland
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Director – Motion Picture
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a by Motion Picture
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Minari (USA)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
Soul
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead
TELEVISION
Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown – Netflix
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega – Small Axe
The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 Academy Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Big Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to winning the best picture, Nomadland made history in two additional categories. Chloé Zhao became the second woman to win the Oscar for the best director, while Frances McDormand won her third acting Oscar, becoming only the seventh person to do so.
Anthony Hopkins pulled a major upset with The Father, and became the oldest best actor winner, scooping the award from the expected winner Chadwick Boseman. The supporting acting awards were won by Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) and Youn Yuh-jung (Minari).
The list of movies to walk away with two awards includes The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Soul, and Sound of Metal. It was also a big night for Emerald Fennell, who won the best original screenplay award for Promising Young Woman, and Thomas Vinterberg, whose latest project Another Round was crowned as the best international film.
The 93rd Academy Awards took place on April 25th, and the ceremony was aired from Union Station and Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.
Best Picture
Nomadland
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Best Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Best Original Song
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Best Production Design
Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Best Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
The post 2021 Academy Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Big Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 Independent Spirit Awards: “Nomadland” and “Sound of Metal” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland managed to beat the likes of First Cow, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Minari, and Never Rarely Sometimes Always to win the biggest award of the night—best feature. Chloé Zhao picked up awards for directing and editing the film, while Joshua James Richards won the best cinematography.
Sound of Metal was also amongst the major winners with a total of three trophies—best male lead (Riz Ahmed), best supporting male (Paul Raci), and best first feature (Darius Marder). Promising Young Woman was right behind with two awards—best female lead (Carey Mulligan) and best screenplay (Emerald Fennell).
What made this year’s Independent Spirit Awards ceremony different was the introduction of TV categories. I May Destroy You led the way in this field with two awards for best new scripted series and best ensemble cast, while Unorthodox dominated acting categories.
The 36th Independent Spirit Awards took place on April 22nd, with Melissa Villaseñor serving as host.
BEST FEATURE
Nomadland
BEST MALE LEAD
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
QUO VADIS, AIDA? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
BEST SCREENPLAY
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
BEST FIRST FEATURE
SOUND OF METAL
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Andy Siara, Palm Springs
BEST EDITING
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
RESIDUE
Writer/Director: Merawi Gerima
BEST DOCUMENTARY
CRIP CAMP
PRODUCERS AWARD
Gerry Kim
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
ELEGANCE BRATTON
Director of Pier Kids
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
EKWA MSANGI
Director of Farewell Amor
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I MAY DESTROY YOU
Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Amit Rahav, Unorthodox
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I MAY DESTROY YOU
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
IMMIGRATION NATION
The post 2021 Independent Spirit Awards: “Nomadland” and “Sound of Metal” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 BAFTA Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Biggest Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to being awarded the most important trophy of the night, Nomadland picked up the awards for the best leading actress (Frances McDormand), best director (Chloé Zhao), and best cinematography (Joshua James Richards).
Zhao became the first woman of color to win the directing award at the BAFTAs, but that wasn’t the only record set at the ceremony. Anthony Hopkins managed to beat the expected winner Chadwick Boseman in the best actor category and became the oldest person to pick up this award.
Promising Young Woman was also one of the major winners of the night, with two awards for the outstanding British film and best original screenplay. The Father, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Soul, and Sound of Metal also picked up two awards each.
The BAFTA Awards took place on April 10th and 11th at the Royal Albert Hall in London, with Clara Amfo, Edith Bowman, and Dermot O’Leary serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
LEADING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
EE RISING STAR AWARD
Bukky Bakray
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House – Remi Weekes
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
EDITING
Sound Of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
ANIMATED FILM
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
The post 2021 BAFTA Awards: “Nomadland” Crowned as the Biggest Winner appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Winning Strike at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland came on top by scoring big victories in four different categories, including the most important award of the night—best picture. Chloé Zhao also won awards for best director and best-adapted screenplay, while Joshua James Richards picked up the trophy for best cinematography.
The list of major winners in other movie categories also included Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom with three awards, including best actors for the late Chadwick Boseman. Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 are sharing the third spot with two awards each.
The Crown continued its reign in the TV categories, with four awards—best drama and acting awards for Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson. Ted Lasso was leading the way in the comedy field, with a total of three awards.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards took place on March 7th, with Taye Diggs hosting the ceremony.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Winning Strike at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Nomadland was named as the best drama motion picture, while Zhao made history as the first woman of Asian descent and second woman ever to win the best director award. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm ruled the comedy categories with a total of two awards.
The acting categories featured several expected wins, including Chadwick Boseman’s posthumous victory for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, but they were mostly full of surprises. Most notably, Andra Day managed to beat the likes of Viola Davis and Frances McDormand and win the best drama actress award for The United States vs. Billie Holiday.
When it comes to the TV side of the aisle, The Crown was an absolute winner with four awards. In addition to winning the best drama series, its stars Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson picked up the acting awards in their respective categories. The list of major winners also included Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit with two awards each.
The 78th Golden Globe Awards took place on February 28th, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting the ceremony.
MOTION PICTURE
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nomadland
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Director – Motion Picture
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a by Motion Picture
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Minari (USA)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
Soul
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead
TELEVISION
Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown – Netflix
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega – Small Axe
The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>