The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Leads the Way With Seven Wins appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to beating the likes of Barbie, The Holdovers, Poor Things, and Killers of the Flower Moon to win best picture, Oppenheimer also won Christopher Nolan his first Oscar for best director.
Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. won Oscars for best actor and best supporting actor, respectively, for their performances in Oppenheimer. Emma Stone (best actress for Poor Things) and Da’Vine Joy Randolph (best supporting actress for The Holdovers) also walked away with acting Oscars.
Oppenheimer came out victorious in several technical categories, including best original score, best cinematography, and best film editing. The list of major winners also included Poor Things with four Oscars and The Zone of Interest with two, including best international feature film.
The 96th Academy Awards returned to the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the festivities for the fourth time.
Best Picture
Oppenheimer
Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Emma Stone
Poor Things
Directing
Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan
Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer
Music (Original Song)
“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Music (Original Score)
Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson
Sound
The Zone of Interest
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Live Action Short Film
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Cinematography
Oppenheimer
Hoyte van Hoytema
Documentary Feature Film
20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
The Last Repair Shop
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Film Editing
Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame
Visual Effects
Godzilla Minus One
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer
International Feature Film
The Zone of Interest (UK)
Costume Design
Poor Things
Holly Waddington
Production Design
Poor Things
Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Makeup and Hairstyling
Poor Things
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
American Fiction
Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Anatomy of a Fall
Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Animated Short Film
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Actress in a Supporting Role
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Leads the Way With Seven Wins appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Satellite Awards: “The Holdovers” & “Oppenheimer” Take Top Prizes appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer came into the night with 13 nominations and managed to take four awards home. In addition to winning the trophy for best motion picture: drama, it also collected awards for best director (Christopher Nolan), best ensemble in a motion picture, and best actor in a motion picture: drama (Cillian Murphy).
As for The Holdovers, Alexander Payne’s latest film was named the best motion picture – comedy or musical. It also won an award for best editing, while its stars Paul Giamatti and Da’Vine Joy Randolph collected trophies in their respective acting categories.
The list of major winners also included Bradley Cooper’s Maestro with three wins, plus American Fiction, Barbie, and Poor Things with two.
Yellowjackets was the only winner with multiple awards on the TV side with two, including best genre series and best supporting actress (Christina Ricci). Despite leading the list of nominations with six nods, Succession only won the award for the best television ensemble and lost the coveted best drama series trophy to The Last of Us.
Mary Pickford Award: Jon Landau
Tesla Award: Neil Corbould
Auteur Award: Yorgos Lanthimos
Honorary Satellite Award: Brooklyn Sudano
Stunt Performance Award: Kimberly Shannon Murphy
Humanitarian Award: Dennis Quaid
Make-Up Award: Donald Mowat
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Lily Gladstone Killers of the Flower Moon (Paramount Pictures)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Cillian Murphy Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Emma Stone Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Paul Giamatti The Holdovers (Focus Features)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Da’Vine Joy Randolph The Holdovers (Focus Features)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mark Ruffalo Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
The Holdovers (Focus Features)
MOTION PICTURE, INTERNATIONAL
The Zone of Interest UK
MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA
The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY
Bad Press (Context Move)
DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer Maestro (Netflix)
SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
Cord Jefferson (screenplay) Percival Everett (novel) American Fiction (MGM)
ORIGINAL SCORE
Laura Karpman American Fiction (MGM)
ORIGINAL SONG
“What Was I Made For?” Billie Eilish and Finneas Barbie (Warner Bros)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique Maestro (Netflix)
FILM EDITING
Kevin Tent The Holdovers (Focus Features)
SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)
Maestro (Netflix) Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic
VISUAL EFFECTS
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One Simone Coco, Neil Corbould, Jeff Sutherland, and Alex Wuttke(Paramount Pictures)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (Set Decorator) Barbie (Warner Bros)
COSTUME DESIGN
David Crossman, Janty Yates Napoleon (Columbia Pictures)
ENSEMBLE MOTION PICTURE
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fargo FX Network
ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Rachel Weisz Dead Ringers Amazon Prime Video
ACTOR IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Guy Pearce A Spy Among Friends MGM+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christina Ricci Yellowjackets Showtime
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey Fellow Travelers Showtime
TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Last of Us HBO Max
TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE
Yellowjackets Showtime
ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Helen Mirren 1923 Paramount+
ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Gary Oldman Slow Horses Apple TV+
TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Only Murders in the Building Disney+
ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jennifer Coolidge The White Lotus HBO
ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL’
Jeremy Allen White The Bear Hulu
ENSEMBLE TELEVISION
Succession HBO
The post 2024 Satellite Awards: “The Holdovers” & “Oppenheimer” Take Top Prizes appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 SAG Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “The Bear” Emerge as Top Winners appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer came into the ceremony as one of the top contenders with four nominations and managed to take three trophies home. Most notably, it won the award for outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, beating tough competition in American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, and Killers of the Flower Moon.
Its star Cillian Murphy won the SAG Award for his lead performance, while Robert Downey Jr. continued his sweep in the best supporting actor field. Killers of the Flower Moon’s Lily Gladstone and The Holdovers’ Da’Vine Joy Randolph won trophies for the best leading and supporting actress, respectively.
When it comes to the TV categories, The Bear was the biggest winner of the night with three awards, including outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, best actor (Jeremy Allen White), and best actress in a comedy series (Ayo Edebiri).
The drama field brought several shockers our way, with Succession’s Emmy winners Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook losing to Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us) and Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown). The final season of HBO’s drama still managed to win the main award in this field – outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series.
The 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards took place at the Shrine Auditorium and Expo Hall in Los Angeles on February 24.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Oppenheimer
Casey Affleck as Boris Pash
Emily Blunt as Kitty Oppenheimer
Kenneth Branagh as Niels Bohr
Matt Damon as Leslie Groves
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss
Josh Hartnett as Ernest Lawrence
Rami Malek as David Hill
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer
Florence Pugh as Jean Tatlock
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Lily Gladstone as Mollie Burkhart – Killers of the Flower Moon
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer – Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Succession
Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch
Juliana Canfield as Jess Jordan
Brian Cox as Logan Roy
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy
Dagmara Dominczyk as Karolina Novotney
Peter Friedman as Frank Vernon
Justine Lupe as Willa
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Arian Moayed as Stewy Hosseini
Scott Nicholson as Colin Stiles
David Rasche as Karl Muller
Alan Ruck as Connor Roy
Alexander Skarsgård as Lukas Matsson
J. Smith-Cameron as Gerri Kellman
Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy
Fisher Stevens as Hugo Baker
Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy
Zoë Winters as Kerry Castellabate
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Elizabeth Debicki as Princess Diana – The Crown
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss – Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Bear
Lionel Boyce as Marcus
Jose Cervantes Jr. as Angel
Liza Colón-Zayas as Tina
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu
Abby Elliott as Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
Richard Esteras as Manny
Edwin Lee Gibson as Ebraheim
Molly Gordon as Claire
Corey Hendrix as Sweeps
Matty Matheson as Neil Fak
Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard “Richie” Jerimovich
Oliver Platt as Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Steven Yeun as Danny Cho – Beef
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Da’vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb – The Holdovers
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Pedro Pascal as Joel – The Last of Us
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu – The Bear
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Ali Wong as Amy Lau – Beef
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – The Bear
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
The Last of Us
The post 2024 SAG Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “The Bear” Emerge as Top Winners appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 WGA Awards: “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “The Bear” Among Nominees appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Despite being categorized as the adapted screenplay at the Oscars, Barbie will be competing for the best original screenplay at the WGA Awards. Air, The Holdovers, May December, and Past Lives also made the cut in this field, edging out Anatomy of a Fall.
Oppenheimer is one of the contenders for the best adapted screenplay, but it will have to face tough competition in American Fiction, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., Killers of the Flower Moon, and the surprise nominee Nyad. The Writers Guild is marching to the beat of its own drum this year, and only two of these nominees—American Fiction and Oppenheimer—are nominated in the same field at the Oscars.
As for the contenders on the TV side, the recent Emmy winners Succession and The Bear will come into the night with three nods each, including best drama series and best comedy series, respectively.
The WGA Awards winners will be announced on April 14, after the ceremony was pushed to spring in solidarity with last year’s writers’ strike.
SCREENPLAY NOMINEES
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Air, Written by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios
Barbie, Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros. Pictures
The Holdovers, Written by David Hemingson; Focus Features
May December, Screenplay by Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik; Netflix
Past Lives, Written by Celine Song; A24
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction, Screenplay by Cord Jefferson, Based upon the novel Erasure by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig, Based on the book by Judy Blume; Lionsgate
Killers of the Flower Moon, Screenplay by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Films
Nyad, Screenplay by Julia Cox, Based on the book Find a Way by Diana Nyad; Netflix
Oppenheimer, Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Based on the book American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Bella!, Written by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-Emerging Films
It Ain’t Over, Written by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures Classics
The Pigeon Tunnel, Written by Errol Morris; Apple Original Films
Stamped from the Beginning, Written by David Teague, Based on the book Stamped From the Beginning by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix
What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?, Written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama
TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES
DRAMA SERIES
The Crown, Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
The Curse, Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
The Diplomat, Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
Succession, Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max
COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary, Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
Barry, Written byEmma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
The Bear, Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
Jury Duty, Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
Only Murders in the Building, Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu
NEW SERIES
The Diplomat, Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
Jury Duty, Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
Poker Face, Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
Shrinking, Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+
LIMITED SERIES
A Murder at the End of the World, Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
Beef, Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
Daisy Jones & The Six, Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
Fargo, Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
Lessons in Chemistry, Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+
TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES
Finestkind, Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie, Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
No One Will Save You, Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
Quiz Lady, Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
Totally Killer, Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video
ANIMATION
“A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
“Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
“Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
“I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
“Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox
EPISODIC DRAMA
“Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
“Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
“The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
“Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
“Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
“Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
“Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
“Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
“House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
“Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
“Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks
COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show, Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir WritersDelmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
The Problem with Jon Stewart, Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+
COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
History of the World, Part II, Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
How To with John Wilson, Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC
COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark, Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love, Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max
QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Baking It, Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
The Chase, Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
Jeopardy!, Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
Weakest Link, Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC
DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
General Hospital, Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
“The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
“I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
“Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
“Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
“What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+
SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT
“The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
“Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
“Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS
NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
“Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
“Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News
NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
“Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
“Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
“Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
“Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
DIGITAL NEWS
“How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
“The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
“The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
“Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
“The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate
The post 2024 WGA Awards: “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “The Bear” Among Nominees appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” Emerges as the Top Winner With 7 Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in the best film field, where it was running against Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Poor Things. It managed to beat them all and walk away with trophies in six additional categories.
Nolan won the best director prize for his work on this film, while Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. collected acting accolades for their respective performances. Oppenheimer also led the way in several technical categories, including best cinematography, editing, and original score.
It was also a night to remember for Poor Things, the winner of five awards at this year’s BAFTAs, including best actress trophy for its leading lady Emma Stone. The Zone of Interest was right behind with three awards, including the coveted outstanding British film trophy. It defeated the likes of Poor Things, All of Us Strangers, and Saltburn to walk away with this prize.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards were held at the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 18, with David Tennant hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
Oppenheimer; Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
LEADING ACTRESS
Emma Stone; Poor Things
LEADING ACTOR
Cillian Murphy; Oppenheimer
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Mia McKenna-Bruce
DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan; Oppenheimer
MAKE UP & HAIR
Poor Things; Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
COSTUME DESIGN
Poor Things; Holly Waddington
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
The Zone of Interest; Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Crab Day; Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
BRITISH SHORT FILM
Jellyfish and Lobster; Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Poor Things; Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
SOUND
The Zone of Interest; Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
ORIGINAL SCORE
Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson
DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol; Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath, Michelle Mizner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph; The Holdovers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr.; Oppenheimer
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction; Cord Jefferson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Oppenheimer; Hoyte van Hoytema
EDITING
Oppenheimer; Jennifer Lame
CASTING
The Holdovers; Susan Shopmaker
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Zone of Interest; Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Earth Mama; Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron; Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Poor Things; Simon Hughes
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall; Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” Emerges as the Top Winner With 7 Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “Poor Things” Among Top Contenders appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>All three films are in the running for the night’s biggest honor – the coveted best picture award – but they’ll have to beat tough competition in American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, The Holdovers, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer’s Christopher Nolan, Poor Things’s Yorgos Lanthimos, and Flower Moon’s Martin Scorsese are all in the running for the best director award, alongside Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall and Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer owes three of its nominations to its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr., but it also received numerous nods in technical categories, including best cinematography, best film editing, and best sound.
Poor Things is coming into the night with 11 nods, followed by Flower Moon with 10, Barbie with eight, and Maestro with seven. The winners will be announced on March 10, when the Academy Awards are set to return to LA’s Dolby Theatre with the host Jimmy Kimmel.
Best Picture
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Best Director
Justine Triet — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Jonathan Glazer — “The Zone of Interest”
Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”
Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”
Emma Stone — “Poor Things”
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown — “American Fiction”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”
Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
America Ferrera – “Barbie”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”
Adapted Screenplay
“American Fiction,” written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” screenplay by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
Original Screenplay
“Anatomy of a Fall,” screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
Cinematography
“El Conde” – Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan
Original Song
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Costume Design
“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
“Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things” – Holly Waddington
Sound
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Original Score
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix
Live Action Short Film
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Animated Short Film
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Documentary Feature Film
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory”
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
International Feature Film
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
Animated Feature Film
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Makeup and Hairstyling
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
Production Design
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Film Editing
“Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Visual Effects
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “Poor Things” Among Top Contenders appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA Awards: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Top Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer and Poor Things are both in the running for the coveted best film award, along with Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, and Killers of the Flower Moon. Despite making it to the same category at many international award shows, Greta Gerwig’s Barbie didn’t make the cut in this field, and it only received five nominations.
Poor Things also received a nod for the best British film, where it will be competing against the likes of All of Us Strangers, Saltburn, Wonka, and The Zone of Interest, which scored an impressive nine nominations.
“Killers of the Flower Moon” will also be among the main contenders at this year’s BAFTAs with nine nominations, despite being snubbed in some of the major categories. Most shockingly, Lily Gladstone and Leonardo DiCaprio didn’t receive nods for their lead performances, and neither did the director Martin Scorsese.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 18, with David Tennant hosting the show for the very first time.
BEST FILM
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOCUMENTARY
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
“Wham!” — Chris Smith
CASTING
“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra
“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker
“How to Have S-x” — Isabella Odoffin
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
Sandra Hüller, “The Zone of Interest,”
Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn”
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers”
Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”
LEADING ACTRESS
Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
LEADING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Teo Yoo, “Past Lives”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal
EDITING
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts
COSTUME DESIGN
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington
MAKE UP & HAIR
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
ORIGINAL SCORE
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora
SOUND
“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Phoebe Dynevor
Ayo Edebiri
Jacob Elordi
Mia McKenna-Bruce
Sophie Wilde
The post 2024 BAFTA Awards: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Top Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “Oppenheimer” Sweeps the 2024 Critics’ Choice Awards With Eight Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, Poor Things, and Saltburn, but managed to beat them all to take the best picture trophy home.
Nolan picked up the award for directing this film, while Robert Downey Jr. won the award for the best supporting performance. Oppenheimer also won accolades for the best acting ensemble, best cinematography, best editing, best score, and best visual effects.
Barbie collected six trophies after coming into the night with 18 nominations, starting with best comedy. It also came out victorious in several technical categories (best costume design, best production design, best hair and makeup), in addition to winning awards for the best original screenplay and best song with “I’m Just Ken”.
FX’s The Bear and Netflix’s Beef were the biggest winners in the TV field, with four awards, including the best comedy series and best limited series, respectively. They were closely followed by HBO’s Succession with three awards, including the best drama series.
BEST PICTURE
Oppenheimer
BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
BEST ACTOR
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
BEST ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Poor Things
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Bear (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Oppenheimer
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
BEST SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
BEST COMEDY (non-televised)
Barbie
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE (non-televised)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (non-televised)
Anatomy of a Fall
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (non-televised)
Oppenheimer
BEST EDITING (non-televised)
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (non-televised)
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (non-televised)
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
BEST COSTUME DESIGN (non-televised)
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP (non-televised)
Barbie
BEST SCORE (non-televised)
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS (non-televised)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
BEST TALK SHOW (non-televised)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION (non-televised)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES (non-televised)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES (non-televised)
Lupin (Netflix)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (non-televised)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
The post “Oppenheimer” Sweeps the 2024 Critics’ Choice Awards With Eight Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “Succession” Lead 2024 SAG Awards Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Barbie and Oppenheimer will both come into the night with four nods, including the ceremony’s main award – outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture. They’ll have to beat tough competition in American Fiction, The Color Purple, and Killers of the Flower Moon to take the trophy home.
Barbie is also in the running for outstanding performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture, while its stars Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling received acting nods for their respective performances. So did Oppenheimer’s Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr., bringing the film’s total number of nominations to four.
As for the TV field, HBO’s Succession is an absolute leader with five nominations, starting with the outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series. This series owes the rest of its nods to its stars Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen, and Sarah Snook. The Bear and Ted Lasso are leading the way on the comedy side with four nominations, including outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series.
The 2024 SAG Awards will return to Los Angeles on February 24, with Netflix handling the streaming rights.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
“American Fiction”
“Barbie”
“The Color Purple”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Oppenheimer”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Colman Domingo – “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Annette Bening – “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown – “American Fiction”
Willem Dafoe – “Poor Things”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple”
Penelope Cruz – “Ferrari”
Jodie Foster – “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“The Crown”
“The Gilded Age”
“The Last of Us”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Abbot Elementary”
“Barry”
“The Bear”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
Bill Hader – “Barry”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Uzo Aduba – “Painkiller”
Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things”
Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
Bel Powley – “A Small Light”
Ali Wong – “Beef”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
Tony Shalhoub – “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
Steven Yeun – “Beef”
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
“Ahsoka”
“Barry”
“Beef”
“The Last of Us”
“The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Barbie”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
“John Wick: Chapter 4”
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
The post “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “Succession” Lead 2024 SAG Awards Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Golden Globes: “Oppenheimer” & “Succession” Lead the Way appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in Anatomy of a Fall, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest, but managed to defeat them all and walk away with the ceremony’s most prestigious award—best motion picture—drama.
Christopher Nolan won a Golden Globe for directing Oppenheimer, while Ludwig Göransson collected an award for writing its score. Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. brought the total of film’s wins to five, after winning awards for their respective performances.
When it comes to the TV side, the Golden Globe voters bid farewell to Succession in style. The show’s final season won four awards, including the best drama series, and acting awards for Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook, and Matthew Macfadyen. The Bear was right behind with three wins, including the best comedy series, and so was Beef, which was named the best limited series.
The 2024 Golden Globes returned to the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on January 7, with Jo Koy serving as the host.
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
Best Television Series – Drama
Succession (HBO | Max)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
The Bear (FX)
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Beef (Netflix)
Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“What Was I Made For?” — Barbie
Music & Lyrics By: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Ludwig Göransson (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emma Stone (Poor Things)
Best Director – Motion Picture
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boy and the Heron (Gkids)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language
Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) – France
Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy On Television
Ricky Gervais (Ricky Gervais: Armageddon)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Anatomy of a Fall)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role On Television
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role On Television
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Ali Wong (Beef)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Da’vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
The post 2024 Golden Globes: “Oppenheimer” & “Succession” Lead the Way appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Leads the Way With Seven Wins appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>In addition to beating the likes of Barbie, The Holdovers, Poor Things, and Killers of the Flower Moon to win best picture, Oppenheimer also won Christopher Nolan his first Oscar for best director.
Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. won Oscars for best actor and best supporting actor, respectively, for their performances in Oppenheimer. Emma Stone (best actress for Poor Things) and Da’Vine Joy Randolph (best supporting actress for The Holdovers) also walked away with acting Oscars.
Oppenheimer came out victorious in several technical categories, including best original score, best cinematography, and best film editing. The list of major winners also included Poor Things with four Oscars and The Zone of Interest with two, including best international feature film.
The 96th Academy Awards returned to the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the festivities for the fourth time.
Best Picture
Oppenheimer
Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Emma Stone
Poor Things
Directing
Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan
Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer
Music (Original Song)
“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Music (Original Score)
Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson
Sound
The Zone of Interest
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Live Action Short Film
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Cinematography
Oppenheimer
Hoyte van Hoytema
Documentary Feature Film
20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
The Last Repair Shop
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Film Editing
Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame
Visual Effects
Godzilla Minus One
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer
International Feature Film
The Zone of Interest (UK)
Costume Design
Poor Things
Holly Waddington
Production Design
Poor Things
Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Makeup and Hairstyling
Poor Things
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
American Fiction
Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Anatomy of a Fall
Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Animated Short Film
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Actress in a Supporting Role
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Leads the Way With Seven Wins appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Satellite Awards: “The Holdovers” & “Oppenheimer” Take Top Prizes appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer came into the night with 13 nominations and managed to take four awards home. In addition to winning the trophy for best motion picture: drama, it also collected awards for best director (Christopher Nolan), best ensemble in a motion picture, and best actor in a motion picture: drama (Cillian Murphy).
As for The Holdovers, Alexander Payne’s latest film was named the best motion picture – comedy or musical. It also won an award for best editing, while its stars Paul Giamatti and Da’Vine Joy Randolph collected trophies in their respective acting categories.
The list of major winners also included Bradley Cooper’s Maestro with three wins, plus American Fiction, Barbie, and Poor Things with two.
Yellowjackets was the only winner with multiple awards on the TV side with two, including best genre series and best supporting actress (Christina Ricci). Despite leading the list of nominations with six nods, Succession only won the award for the best television ensemble and lost the coveted best drama series trophy to The Last of Us.
Mary Pickford Award: Jon Landau
Tesla Award: Neil Corbould
Auteur Award: Yorgos Lanthimos
Honorary Satellite Award: Brooklyn Sudano
Stunt Performance Award: Kimberly Shannon Murphy
Humanitarian Award: Dennis Quaid
Make-Up Award: Donald Mowat
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Lily Gladstone Killers of the Flower Moon (Paramount Pictures)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Cillian Murphy Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Emma Stone Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Paul Giamatti The Holdovers (Focus Features)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Da’Vine Joy Randolph The Holdovers (Focus Features)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mark Ruffalo Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
The Holdovers (Focus Features)
MOTION PICTURE, INTERNATIONAL
The Zone of Interest UK
MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA
The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY
Bad Press (Context Move)
DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer Maestro (Netflix)
SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
Cord Jefferson (screenplay) Percival Everett (novel) American Fiction (MGM)
ORIGINAL SCORE
Laura Karpman American Fiction (MGM)
ORIGINAL SONG
“What Was I Made For?” Billie Eilish and Finneas Barbie (Warner Bros)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique Maestro (Netflix)
FILM EDITING
Kevin Tent The Holdovers (Focus Features)
SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)
Maestro (Netflix) Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic
VISUAL EFFECTS
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One Simone Coco, Neil Corbould, Jeff Sutherland, and Alex Wuttke(Paramount Pictures)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (Set Decorator) Barbie (Warner Bros)
COSTUME DESIGN
David Crossman, Janty Yates Napoleon (Columbia Pictures)
ENSEMBLE MOTION PICTURE
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fargo FX Network
ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Rachel Weisz Dead Ringers Amazon Prime Video
ACTOR IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Guy Pearce A Spy Among Friends MGM+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christina Ricci Yellowjackets Showtime
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey Fellow Travelers Showtime
TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Last of Us HBO Max
TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE
Yellowjackets Showtime
ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Helen Mirren 1923 Paramount+
ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Gary Oldman Slow Horses Apple TV+
TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Only Murders in the Building Disney+
ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jennifer Coolidge The White Lotus HBO
ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL’
Jeremy Allen White The Bear Hulu
ENSEMBLE TELEVISION
Succession HBO
The post 2024 Satellite Awards: “The Holdovers” & “Oppenheimer” Take Top Prizes appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 SAG Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “The Bear” Emerge as Top Winners appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer came into the ceremony as one of the top contenders with four nominations and managed to take three trophies home. Most notably, it won the award for outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, beating tough competition in American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, and Killers of the Flower Moon.
Its star Cillian Murphy won the SAG Award for his lead performance, while Robert Downey Jr. continued his sweep in the best supporting actor field. Killers of the Flower Moon’s Lily Gladstone and The Holdovers’ Da’Vine Joy Randolph won trophies for the best leading and supporting actress, respectively.
When it comes to the TV categories, The Bear was the biggest winner of the night with three awards, including outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, best actor (Jeremy Allen White), and best actress in a comedy series (Ayo Edebiri).
The drama field brought several shockers our way, with Succession’s Emmy winners Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook losing to Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us) and Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown). The final season of HBO’s drama still managed to win the main award in this field – outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series.
The 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards took place at the Shrine Auditorium and Expo Hall in Los Angeles on February 24.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Oppenheimer
Casey Affleck as Boris Pash
Emily Blunt as Kitty Oppenheimer
Kenneth Branagh as Niels Bohr
Matt Damon as Leslie Groves
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss
Josh Hartnett as Ernest Lawrence
Rami Malek as David Hill
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer
Florence Pugh as Jean Tatlock
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Lily Gladstone as Mollie Burkhart – Killers of the Flower Moon
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer – Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Succession
Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch
Juliana Canfield as Jess Jordan
Brian Cox as Logan Roy
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy
Dagmara Dominczyk as Karolina Novotney
Peter Friedman as Frank Vernon
Justine Lupe as Willa
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Arian Moayed as Stewy Hosseini
Scott Nicholson as Colin Stiles
David Rasche as Karl Muller
Alan Ruck as Connor Roy
Alexander Skarsgård as Lukas Matsson
J. Smith-Cameron as Gerri Kellman
Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy
Fisher Stevens as Hugo Baker
Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy
Zoë Winters as Kerry Castellabate
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Elizabeth Debicki as Princess Diana – The Crown
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss – Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Bear
Lionel Boyce as Marcus
Jose Cervantes Jr. as Angel
Liza Colón-Zayas as Tina
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu
Abby Elliott as Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
Richard Esteras as Manny
Edwin Lee Gibson as Ebraheim
Molly Gordon as Claire
Corey Hendrix as Sweeps
Matty Matheson as Neil Fak
Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard “Richie” Jerimovich
Oliver Platt as Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Steven Yeun as Danny Cho – Beef
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Da’vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb – The Holdovers
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Pedro Pascal as Joel – The Last of Us
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu – The Bear
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Ali Wong as Amy Lau – Beef
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – The Bear
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
The Last of Us
The post 2024 SAG Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “The Bear” Emerge as Top Winners appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 WGA Awards: “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “The Bear” Among Nominees appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Despite being categorized as the adapted screenplay at the Oscars, Barbie will be competing for the best original screenplay at the WGA Awards. Air, The Holdovers, May December, and Past Lives also made the cut in this field, edging out Anatomy of a Fall.
Oppenheimer is one of the contenders for the best adapted screenplay, but it will have to face tough competition in American Fiction, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., Killers of the Flower Moon, and the surprise nominee Nyad. The Writers Guild is marching to the beat of its own drum this year, and only two of these nominees—American Fiction and Oppenheimer—are nominated in the same field at the Oscars.
As for the contenders on the TV side, the recent Emmy winners Succession and The Bear will come into the night with three nods each, including best drama series and best comedy series, respectively.
The WGA Awards winners will be announced on April 14, after the ceremony was pushed to spring in solidarity with last year’s writers’ strike.
SCREENPLAY NOMINEES
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Air, Written by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios
Barbie, Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros. Pictures
The Holdovers, Written by David Hemingson; Focus Features
May December, Screenplay by Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik; Netflix
Past Lives, Written by Celine Song; A24
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction, Screenplay by Cord Jefferson, Based upon the novel Erasure by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig, Based on the book by Judy Blume; Lionsgate
Killers of the Flower Moon, Screenplay by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Films
Nyad, Screenplay by Julia Cox, Based on the book Find a Way by Diana Nyad; Netflix
Oppenheimer, Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Based on the book American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Bella!, Written by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-Emerging Films
It Ain’t Over, Written by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures Classics
The Pigeon Tunnel, Written by Errol Morris; Apple Original Films
Stamped from the Beginning, Written by David Teague, Based on the book Stamped From the Beginning by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix
What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?, Written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama
TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES
DRAMA SERIES
The Crown, Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
The Curse, Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
The Diplomat, Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
Succession, Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max
COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary, Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
Barry, Written byEmma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
The Bear, Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
Jury Duty, Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
Only Murders in the Building, Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu
NEW SERIES
The Diplomat, Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
Jury Duty, Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
Poker Face, Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
Shrinking, Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+
LIMITED SERIES
A Murder at the End of the World, Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
Beef, Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
Daisy Jones & The Six, Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
Fargo, Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
Lessons in Chemistry, Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+
TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES
Finestkind, Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie, Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
No One Will Save You, Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
Quiz Lady, Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
Totally Killer, Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video
ANIMATION
“A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
“Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
“Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
“I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
“Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox
EPISODIC DRAMA
“Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
“Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
“The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
“Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
“Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
“Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
“Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
“Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
“House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
“Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
“Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks
COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show, Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir WritersDelmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
The Problem with Jon Stewart, Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+
COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
History of the World, Part II, Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
How To with John Wilson, Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC
COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark, Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love, Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max
QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Baking It, Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
The Chase, Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
Jeopardy!, Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
Weakest Link, Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC
DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
General Hospital, Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
“The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
“I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
“Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
“Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
“What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+
SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT
“The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
“Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
“Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS
NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
“Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
“Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News
NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
“Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
“Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
“Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
“Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
DIGITAL NEWS
“How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
“The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
“The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
“Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
“The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate
The post 2024 WGA Awards: “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “The Bear” Among Nominees appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” Emerges as the Top Winner With 7 Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in the best film field, where it was running against Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Poor Things. It managed to beat them all and walk away with trophies in six additional categories.
Nolan won the best director prize for his work on this film, while Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. collected acting accolades for their respective performances. Oppenheimer also led the way in several technical categories, including best cinematography, editing, and original score.
It was also a night to remember for Poor Things, the winner of five awards at this year’s BAFTAs, including best actress trophy for its leading lady Emma Stone. The Zone of Interest was right behind with three awards, including the coveted outstanding British film trophy. It defeated the likes of Poor Things, All of Us Strangers, and Saltburn to walk away with this prize.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards were held at the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 18, with David Tennant hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
Oppenheimer; Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
LEADING ACTRESS
Emma Stone; Poor Things
LEADING ACTOR
Cillian Murphy; Oppenheimer
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Mia McKenna-Bruce
DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan; Oppenheimer
MAKE UP & HAIR
Poor Things; Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
COSTUME DESIGN
Poor Things; Holly Waddington
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
The Zone of Interest; Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Crab Day; Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
BRITISH SHORT FILM
Jellyfish and Lobster; Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Poor Things; Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
SOUND
The Zone of Interest; Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
ORIGINAL SCORE
Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson
DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol; Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath, Michelle Mizner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph; The Holdovers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr.; Oppenheimer
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction; Cord Jefferson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Oppenheimer; Hoyte van Hoytema
EDITING
Oppenheimer; Jennifer Lame
CASTING
The Holdovers; Susan Shopmaker
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Zone of Interest; Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Earth Mama; Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron; Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Poor Things; Simon Hughes
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall; Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” Emerges as the Top Winner With 7 Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “Poor Things” Among Top Contenders appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>All three films are in the running for the night’s biggest honor – the coveted best picture award – but they’ll have to beat tough competition in American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, The Holdovers, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer’s Christopher Nolan, Poor Things’s Yorgos Lanthimos, and Flower Moon’s Martin Scorsese are all in the running for the best director award, alongside Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall and Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer owes three of its nominations to its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr., but it also received numerous nods in technical categories, including best cinematography, best film editing, and best sound.
Poor Things is coming into the night with 11 nods, followed by Flower Moon with 10, Barbie with eight, and Maestro with seven. The winners will be announced on March 10, when the Academy Awards are set to return to LA’s Dolby Theatre with the host Jimmy Kimmel.
Best Picture
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Best Director
Justine Triet — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Jonathan Glazer — “The Zone of Interest”
Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”
Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”
Emma Stone — “Poor Things”
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown — “American Fiction”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”
Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
America Ferrera – “Barbie”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”
Adapted Screenplay
“American Fiction,” written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” screenplay by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
Original Screenplay
“Anatomy of a Fall,” screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
Cinematography
“El Conde” – Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan
Original Song
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Costume Design
“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
“Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things” – Holly Waddington
Sound
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Original Score
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix
Live Action Short Film
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Animated Short Film
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Documentary Feature Film
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory”
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
International Feature Film
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
Animated Feature Film
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Makeup and Hairstyling
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
Production Design
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Film Editing
“Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Visual Effects
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “Poor Things” Among Top Contenders appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA Awards: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Top Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer and Poor Things are both in the running for the coveted best film award, along with Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, and Killers of the Flower Moon. Despite making it to the same category at many international award shows, Greta Gerwig’s Barbie didn’t make the cut in this field, and it only received five nominations.
Poor Things also received a nod for the best British film, where it will be competing against the likes of All of Us Strangers, Saltburn, Wonka, and The Zone of Interest, which scored an impressive nine nominations.
“Killers of the Flower Moon” will also be among the main contenders at this year’s BAFTAs with nine nominations, despite being snubbed in some of the major categories. Most shockingly, Lily Gladstone and Leonardo DiCaprio didn’t receive nods for their lead performances, and neither did the director Martin Scorsese.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 18, with David Tennant hosting the show for the very first time.
BEST FILM
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOCUMENTARY
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
“Wham!” — Chris Smith
CASTING
“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra
“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker
“How to Have S-x” — Isabella Odoffin
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
Sandra Hüller, “The Zone of Interest,”
Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn”
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers”
Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”
LEADING ACTRESS
Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
LEADING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Teo Yoo, “Past Lives”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal
EDITING
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts
COSTUME DESIGN
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington
MAKE UP & HAIR
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
ORIGINAL SCORE
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora
SOUND
“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Phoebe Dynevor
Ayo Edebiri
Jacob Elordi
Mia McKenna-Bruce
Sophie Wilde
The post 2024 BAFTA Awards: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Top Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “Oppenheimer” Sweeps the 2024 Critics’ Choice Awards With Eight Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, Poor Things, and Saltburn, but managed to beat them all to take the best picture trophy home.
Nolan picked up the award for directing this film, while Robert Downey Jr. won the award for the best supporting performance. Oppenheimer also won accolades for the best acting ensemble, best cinematography, best editing, best score, and best visual effects.
Barbie collected six trophies after coming into the night with 18 nominations, starting with best comedy. It also came out victorious in several technical categories (best costume design, best production design, best hair and makeup), in addition to winning awards for the best original screenplay and best song with “I’m Just Ken”.
FX’s The Bear and Netflix’s Beef were the biggest winners in the TV field, with four awards, including the best comedy series and best limited series, respectively. They were closely followed by HBO’s Succession with three awards, including the best drama series.
BEST PICTURE
Oppenheimer
BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
BEST ACTOR
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
BEST ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Poor Things
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Bear (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Oppenheimer
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
BEST SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
BEST COMEDY (non-televised)
Barbie
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE (non-televised)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (non-televised)
Anatomy of a Fall
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (non-televised)
Oppenheimer
BEST EDITING (non-televised)
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (non-televised)
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (non-televised)
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
BEST COSTUME DESIGN (non-televised)
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP (non-televised)
Barbie
BEST SCORE (non-televised)
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS (non-televised)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
BEST TALK SHOW (non-televised)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION (non-televised)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES (non-televised)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES (non-televised)
Lupin (Netflix)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (non-televised)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
The post “Oppenheimer” Sweeps the 2024 Critics’ Choice Awards With Eight Trophies appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “Succession” Lead 2024 SAG Awards Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Barbie and Oppenheimer will both come into the night with four nods, including the ceremony’s main award – outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture. They’ll have to beat tough competition in American Fiction, The Color Purple, and Killers of the Flower Moon to take the trophy home.
Barbie is also in the running for outstanding performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture, while its stars Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling received acting nods for their respective performances. So did Oppenheimer’s Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr., bringing the film’s total number of nominations to four.
As for the TV field, HBO’s Succession is an absolute leader with five nominations, starting with the outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series. This series owes the rest of its nods to its stars Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen, and Sarah Snook. The Bear and Ted Lasso are leading the way on the comedy side with four nominations, including outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series.
The 2024 SAG Awards will return to Los Angeles on February 24, with Netflix handling the streaming rights.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
“American Fiction”
“Barbie”
“The Color Purple”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Oppenheimer”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Colman Domingo – “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Annette Bening – “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown – “American Fiction”
Willem Dafoe – “Poor Things”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple”
Penelope Cruz – “Ferrari”
Jodie Foster – “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“The Crown”
“The Gilded Age”
“The Last of Us”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Abbot Elementary”
“Barry”
“The Bear”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
Bill Hader – “Barry”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Uzo Aduba – “Painkiller”
Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things”
Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
Bel Powley – “A Small Light”
Ali Wong – “Beef”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
Tony Shalhoub – “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
Steven Yeun – “Beef”
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
“Ahsoka”
“Barry”
“Beef”
“The Last of Us”
“The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Barbie”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
“John Wick: Chapter 4”
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
The post “Barbie”, “Oppenheimer”, & “Succession” Lead 2024 SAG Awards Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Golden Globes: “Oppenheimer” & “Succession” Lead the Way appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Oppenheimer faced tough competition in Anatomy of a Fall, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest, but managed to defeat them all and walk away with the ceremony’s most prestigious award—best motion picture—drama.
Christopher Nolan won a Golden Globe for directing Oppenheimer, while Ludwig Göransson collected an award for writing its score. Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. brought the total of film’s wins to five, after winning awards for their respective performances.
When it comes to the TV side, the Golden Globe voters bid farewell to Succession in style. The show’s final season won four awards, including the best drama series, and acting awards for Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook, and Matthew Macfadyen. The Bear was right behind with three wins, including the best comedy series, and so was Beef, which was named the best limited series.
The 2024 Golden Globes returned to the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on January 7, with Jo Koy serving as the host.
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
Best Television Series – Drama
Succession (HBO | Max)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
The Bear (FX)
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Beef (Netflix)
Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“What Was I Made For?” — Barbie
Music & Lyrics By: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Ludwig Göransson (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emma Stone (Poor Things)
Best Director – Motion Picture
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boy and the Heron (Gkids)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language
Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) – France
Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy On Television
Ricky Gervais (Ricky Gervais: Armageddon)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Anatomy of a Fall)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role On Television
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role On Television
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Ali Wong (Beef)
Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Da’vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
The post 2024 Golden Globes: “Oppenheimer” & “Succession” Lead the Way appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>