The post 2024 Grammy Awards: Taylor Swift Makes History With “Midnights” & Teases New Album appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Swift defeated tough competition in the likes of SZA’s SOS, Boygenius’ The Record, and Olivia Rodrigo’s Guts to win album of the year, and she found a special way to thank her fans.
“I want to say thank you to the fans by telling you a secret that I have been keeping from you for the last two years, which is that my brand-new album comes out April 19. It’s called The Tortured Poets Department. I’m going to go and post the cover right now backstage,” said Swift.
Miley Cyrus’ “Flowers” was crowned record of the year, beating Swift’s “Anti-Hero”, SZA’s “Kill Bill”, and Olivia Rodrigo’s “Vampire”. This song failed to repeat its success in the song of the year field, where Billie Eilish’s “What Was I Made For?” came out victorious. It was also a big night for Victoria Monét, who collected the best new artist award.
Phoebe Bridgers was the ceremony’s top winner with four accolades, including three with Boygenius. SZA, Victoria Monét, and Killer Mike also walked away with three trophies.
The 2024 Grammy Awards took place at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, with Trevor Noah hosting the show.
Record of the Year
“Worship,” Jon Batiste
“Not Strong Enough,” Boygenius
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus (WINNER)
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” Billie Eilish
“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
“Kill Bill,” SZA
Album of the Year
“World Music Radio,” Jon Batiste
“The Record,” Boygenius
“Endless Summer Vacation,” Miley Cyrus
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd,” Lana Del Rey
“The Age of Pleasure,” Janelle Monáe
“Guts,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Midnights,” Taylor Swift (WINNER)
“SOS,” SZA
Song of the Year
“A&W” — Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Anti-Hero” — Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Butterfly” — Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
“Dance the Night” (From “Barbie the Album”) — Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Flowers” — Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
“Kill Bill” — Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
“Vampire” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Oliva Rodrigo)
“What Was I Made For?” [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
Best New Artist
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét (WINNER)
The War and Treaty
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff — WINNER
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Metro Boomin
Daniel Nigro
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas — WINNER
Justin Tranter
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus (WINNER)
“Paint the Town Red,” Doja Cat
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” Billie Eilish
“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Thousand Miles,” Miley Cyrus featuring Brandi Carlile
“Candy Necklace,” Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste
“Never Felt So Alone,” Labrinth featuring Billie Eilish
“Karma,” Taylor Swift featuring Ice Spice
“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA featuring Phoebe Bridgers — WINNER
Best Pop Dance Recording
“Baby Don’t Hurt Me,” David Guetta, Anne-Marie and Coi Leray
“Miracle,” Calvin Harris featuring Ellie Goulding
“Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue — WINNER
“One in a Million,” Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
“Rush,” Troye Sivan
Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
James Blake – Loading
Disclosure – Higher Than Ever BEfore
Romy & Fred again.. – Strong
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – Rumble — WINNER
Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
Fred again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022) — WINNER
Kx5 – Kx5
Skrillex – Quest for Fire
Best Rock Album
“But Here We Are,” Foo Fighters
“Starcatcher,” Greta Van Fleet
“72 Seasons,” Metallica
“This Is Why,” Paramore — WINNER
“In Times New Roman…,” Queens of the Stone Age
Best Alternative Music Performance
“Belinda Says,” Alvvays
“Body Paint,” Arctic Monkeys
“Cool About It,” boygenius
“A&W,” Lana Del Rey
“This Is Why,” Paramore — WINNER
Best Alternative Music Album
“The Car,” Arctic Monkeys
“The Record,” boygenius — WINNER
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd,” Lana Del Rey
“Cracker Island,” Gorillaz
“I Inside the Old Year Dying,” PJ Harvey
Best Rock Performance
Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough — WINNER
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Metallica – Lux Æterna
Best Metal Performance
Disturbed – Bad Man
Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
Metallica – 72 Seasons — WINNER
Slipknot – Hive Mind
Spiritbox – Jaded
Best Rock Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough — WINNER
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
The Rolling Stones – Angry
Best R&B Performance
“Summer Too Hot,” Chris Brown
“Back to Love,” Robert Glasper featuring SiR and Alex Isley
“ICU,” Coco Jones — WINNER
“How Does It Make You Feel,” Victoria Monét
“Kill Bill,” SZA
Best R&B Album
“Girls Night Out,” Babyface
“What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe),” Coco Jones
“Special Occasion,” Emily King
“Jaguar II,” Victoria Monét — WINNER
“Clear 2: Soft Life EP,” Summer Walker
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Babyface ft. Coco Jones – Simple
Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel Monét – Hollywood
PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning — WINNER
SZA – Love Language
Best R&B Song
Coco Jones – ICU
Halle – Angel
Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Snooze (WINNER)
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Best Progressive R&B Album
6lack – Since I Have a Lover
Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
SZA – SOS — WINNER
Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Sittin’ on Top of the World,” Burna Boy featuring 21 Savage
“Attention,” Doja Cat
“Spin Bout U,” Drake & 21 Savage
“All My Life,” Lil Durk featuring J. Cole — WINNER
“Low,” SZA
Best Rap Performance
Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
Black Thought – Love Letter
Coi Leray – Players
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers — WINNER
Best Rap Song
Doja Cat – Attention
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World
Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers — WINNER
Best Rap Album
Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
Killer Mike – Michael — WINNER
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
Nas – King’s Disease III
Travis Scott – Utopia
Best Country Solo Performance
“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers
“Buried,” Brandy Clark
“Fast Car,” Luke Combs
“The Last Thing on My Mind,” Dolly Parton
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton — WINNER
Best Country Album
“Rolling Up the Welcome Mat,” Kelsea Ballerini
“Brothers Osborne,” Brothers Osborne
“Zach Bryan,” Zach Bryan
“Rustin’ in the Rain,” Tyler Childers
“Bell Bottom Country,” Lainey Wilson (WINNER)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – High Note
Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything — WINNER
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – Save Me
Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore
Best Country Song
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse — WINNER
Morgan Wallen – Last Night
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Best American Roots Performance
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
Allison Russell – Eve Was Black — WINNER
Best Americana Performance
Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity — WINNER
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best American Roots Song
The War and Treaty – Blank Page
Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – California Sober
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet — WINNER
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best Americana Album
Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes — WINNER
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best Bluegrass Album
Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold — WINNER
Best Traditional Blues Album
Eric Bibb – Ridin’
Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
John Primer – Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
Bobby Rush – All My Love for You — WINNER
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony — WINNER
Bettye LaVette – LaVette!
Best Folk Album
Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live] — WINNER
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
Paul Simon – Psalms
Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings — WINNER
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola — WINNER
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf
Best Latin Pop Album
“La Cuarta Hoja,” Pablo Alborán
“Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1,” AleMor
“A Ciegas,” Paula Arenas
“La Neta,” Pedro Capó
“Don Juan,” Maluma
“X Mí (Vol. 1),” Gaby Moreno — WINNER
Best Música Urbana Album
“Saturno,” Rauw Alejandro
“Mañana Será Bonito,” Karol G (WINNER)
“Data,” Tainy
Best African Music Performance
“Amapiano,” Asake and Olamide
“City Boys,” Burna Boy
“Unavailable,” Davido featuring Musa Keys
“Rush,” Ayra Starr
“Water,” Tyla — WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
“Barbie,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, composers
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ludwig Göransson, composer
“The Fabelmans,” John Williams, composer
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams, composer
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson, composer — WINNER
Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Barbie World” from “Barbie the Album,” Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. and Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice featuring Aqua)
“Dance the Night” from “Barbie the Album,” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie the Album,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired By,” Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty and Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie the Album,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) — WINNER
Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)
Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
Lila Downs – La Sánchez
Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
Peso Pluma – Génesis — WINNER
Best Alternative Jazz Album
“Love in Exile,” Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily
“Quality Over Opinion,” Louis Cole
“SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree,” Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue
“Live at the Piano,” Cory Henry
“The Omnichord Real Book,” Meshell Ndegeocello — WINNER
Best Jazz Performance
Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not For Me
Samara Joy – Tight — WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins — WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Kenny Barron – The Source
Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Billy Childs – The Winds of Change — WINNER
Pat Metheny – Dream Box
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings The Blues — WINNER
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Best Latin Jazz Album
Eliane Elias – Quietude
Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2 — WINNER
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
Laufey – Bewitched — WINNER
Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3
Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson — Chemistry
Miley Cyrus — Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo — Guts
Ed Sheeran — – (Subtract)
Taylor Swift — Midnights (WINNER)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak — WINNER
House of Waters – On Becoming
Bob James – Jazz Hands
Julian Lage – The Layers
Ben Wendel – All One
Best Musical Theater Album
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot — WINNER
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It For Me (Live)
Melvin Crispell III – God Is
Kirk Franklin – All Things — WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Blessing Offor – Believe
Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power — WINNER
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems
Best Gospel Album
Erica Campbell – I Love You
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live In Orlando — WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Blessing Offor – My Tribe
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
Lecrae – Church Clothes 4 — WINNER
Phil Wickham – I Believe
Best Roots Gospel Album
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South — WINNER
Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light
Best Música Urbana Album
Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
Tainy – Data
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Cabra – Martínez
Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
Juanes – Vida Cotidiana — WINNER
Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas Las Flores — WINNER
Fito Paez – EADDA9223
Best Tropical Latin Album
Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022) — WINNER
Luis Figueroa – Voy A Ti
Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
Omara Portuondo – Vida
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
Best Global Music Performance
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
Burna Boy – Alone
Davido – Feel
Silvana Estrada – Milagro Y Disastre
Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto — WINNER
Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores
Best Global Music Album
Susana Baca- Epifanías
Bokanté – History
Burna Boy – I Told Them…
Davido – Timeless
Shakti – This Moment — WINNER
Best Reggae Album
Buju Banton – Born For Greatness
Beenie Man – Simma
Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
Burning Spear – No Destroyer
Julian Marley & Antacus – Colors of Royal — WINNER
Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls — WINNER
Best Children’s Music Album
Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
Uncle Jumbo – Taste The Sky
123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs — WINNER
Best Comedy Album
Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name? — WINNER
Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
J. Ivy – The Light Inside — WINNER
Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album
Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Meryl Streep – Big Tree
William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism
Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times — WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
Sarah Schachner, composer
God Of War Ragnarök
Bear McCreary, composer
Hogwarts Legacy
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor — WINNER
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers
Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora
Various Artists – Barbie The Album — WINNER
Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Best Music Video
The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping — WINNER
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For
Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
Troye Sivan – Rush
Best Music Film
Moonage Daydream — WINNER
How I’m Feeling Now
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
I Am Everything
Dear Mama
Best Recording Package
Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
Hsing-Hui Cheng – Cadenza 21’
Perry Shall – Eletrophonic Chronic
Iam8bit – Gravity Falls
Yu Wei – Migration
Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork — WINNER
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
For The Birds: The Birdsong Project — WINNER
Gieo
Inside: Deluxe Box Set
Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Best Album Notes
John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)
Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker — WINNER
Best Historical Album
Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos — WINNER
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Bokanté – History
Boygenius – The Record
Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Feist – Multitudes
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II — WINNER
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers — WINNER
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour
Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone — WINNER
Brian Pidgeon
Best Remixed Recording
Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix) — WINNER
Gorillas ft. Tame Impala & Booty Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – Alien Love Call
Best Immersive Audio Album
Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys — WINNER
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarok
George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
Best Instrumental Composition
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
John Williams – Helena’s Theme — WINNER
Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey And The Dragon
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard On High
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues — WINNER
Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
säje ft. Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning — WINNER
Samara Joy – Lush Life
Best Orchestral Performance
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante — WINNER
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Best Opera Recording
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion — WINNER
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge
Best Choral Performance
The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House Of Belonging
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance — WINNER
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Roomful Of Teeth – Rough Magic — WINNER
Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – The American Project — WINNER
Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
Curtis Stewart – Of Love
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking In The Dark — WINNER
Best Classical Compendium
Anne Akiko Meyers – Fandango
Christopher Rountree, conductor – Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Peter Herresthal – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – Passion For Bach And Coltrane — WINNER
Chick Corea – Sardinia
Andy Akiho – Sculptures
Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – Zodiac Suite
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Adès: Dante
Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – Brittelle: Psychedelics
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – Montgomery: Rounds — WINNER
The post 2024 Grammy Awards: Taylor Swift Makes History With “Midnights” & Teases New Album appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Grammy Awards: SZA Leads the Way With Nine Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>SZA scored nominations in most of the main fields, including album of the year with SOS and record and song of the year with its breakout single “Kill Bill”. She’s also been nominated for best pop duo/group performance and multiple R&B categories, including best R&B performance and best progressive R&B album.
SZA will have to beat tough competition to take the trophy for album of the year home since the list of contenders in this category also includes Taylor Swift’s Midnights, Olivia Rodrigo’s Guts, Janelle Monáe’s The Age of Pleasure, Miley Cyrus’ Endless Summer Vacation, Lana Del Rey’s Ocean Blvd, Boygenius’s The Record, and Jon Batiste’s World Music Radio.
Victoria Monét, Phoebe Bridgers, and audio mixer Serban Ghenea, who collaborated with Rodrigo, Swift, and Batiste this past year, all scored seven nominations. The list of contenders with six nods includes Jack Antonoff, Jon Batiste, Brandy Clark, Boygenius, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, and Taylor Swift, who broke the Grammy record for most song of the year nominations with her seventh nod for “Anti-Hero”.
The 66th Annual Grammy Awards will return to Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, 2024, and the host is yet to be announced.
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Jon Batiste – Worship
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Boygenius – The Record
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
Jon Batiste – World Music Radio
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
SZA – SOS
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night (From Barbie the Album)
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Coco Jones
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty
Daniel Nigro
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Jack Antonoff
Metro Boomin
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Justin Tranter
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone
Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace
Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine
Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma
Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)
Kelly Clarkson – Chemistry
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21f
Disclosure – Higher Than Ever Before
James Blake – Loading
Romy & Fred Again.. – Strong
Skrillex, Fred Again.. & Flowdan – Rumble
Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One in a Million
Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – Miracle
David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam
Troye Sivan – Rush
James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
Fred Again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
Kx5 – Kx5
Skrillex – Quest for Fire
Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Metallica – Lux Æterna
Disturbed – Bad Man
Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
Metallica – 72 Seasons
Slipknot – Hive Mind
Spiritbox – Jaded
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
The Rolling Stones – Angry
Foo Fighters – But Here We Are
Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher
Metallica – 72 Seasons
Paramore – This Is Why
Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…
Alvvays – Belinda Says
Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint
Boygenius – Cool About It
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Paramore – This Is Why
Arctic Monkeys – The Car
Boygenius – The Record
Gorillaz – Cracker Island
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
PJ Harvey – I Inside the Old Year Dying
Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot
Coco Jones – ICU
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Kill Bill
Victoria Monét – How Does It Make You Feel
Babyface Featuring Coco Jones – Simple
Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol – Good Morning
SZA – Love Language
Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét – Hollywood
Coco Jones – ICU
Halle – Angel
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Snooze
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
SZA – SOS
6lack – Since I Have a Lover
Babyface – Girls Night Out
Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe)
Emily King – Special Occasion
Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
Black Thought – Love Letter
Coi Leray – Players
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers
Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World
Doja Cat – Attention
Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life
SZA – Low
Doja Cat – Attention
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers
Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World [From Barbie the Album]
Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
Killer Mike – Michael
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
Nas – King’s Disease III
Travis Scott – Utopia
Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
J. Ivy – The Light Inside
Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24
Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not for Me
Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
Samara Joy – Tight
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Billy Childs – The Winds of Change
Kenny Barron – The Source
Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
Pat Metheny – Dream Box
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings the Blues
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
Eliane Elias – Quietude
Ivan Lins With the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero Vol. 2
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Laufey – Bewitched
Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak
Ben Wendel – All One
Bob James – Jazz Hands
House of Waters – On Becoming
Julian Lage – The Layers
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind
Luke Combs – Fast Car
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore
Dierks Bentley Furingeat Billy Strings – High Note
Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson – Save Me
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Morgan Wallen – Last Night
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne
Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat
Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country
Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain
Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan
Allison Russell – Eve Was Black
Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
Allison Russell – The Returner
Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
Allison Russell – The Returner
Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson – California Sober
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet
The War and Treaty – Blank Page
Allison Russell – The Returner
Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes
Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold
Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
Bobby Rush – All My Love for You
Eric Bibb – Ridin’
John Primer – Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge
Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
Bettye LaVette – LaVette!
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
Samantha Fish and Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)
The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
Paul Simon – Psalms
Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf
Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
Melvin Crispell III – God Is
Kirk Franklin – All Things
Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It for Me (Live)
Blessing Offor – Believe
Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
For King & Country Featuring Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems
Erica Campbell – I Love You
Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live in Orlando
Blessing Offor – My Tribe
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
Lecrae – Church Clothes 4
Phil Wickham – I Believe
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South
Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker the Night the Brighter the Light
AleMor – Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
Gaby Moreno – X Mi (Vol. 1)
Maluma – Don Juan
Pablo Alborán – La Cuarta Hoja
Paula Arenas – A Ciegas
Pedro Capó – La Neta
Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
Tainy – Data
Cabra – Martínez
Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
Fito Paez – EADDA9223
Juanes – Vida Cotidiana
Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas las Flores
Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
Lila Downs – La Sánchez
Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
Peso Pluma – Génesis
Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
Luis Figueroa – Voy a Ti
Omara Portuondo – Vida
Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45° Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto
Burna Boy – Alone
Davido – Feel
Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance in Millets
Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores
Silvana Estrada – Milagro y Disastre
Asake & Olamide – Amapiano
Ayra Starr – Rush
Burna Boy – City Boys
Davido Featuring Musa Keys – Unavailable
Tyla – Water
Bokanté – History
Burna Boy – I Told Them…
Davido – Timeless
Shakti – This Moment
Susana Baca- Epifanías
Buju Banton – Born for Greatness
Beenie Man – Simma
Burning Spear – No Destroyer
Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
Julian Marley & Antaeus – Colors of Royal
Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality and The Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls
David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
Uncle Jumbo – Taste the Sky
123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs
Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
Dave Chappelle – What’s in a Name?
Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
Meryl Streep – Big Tree
Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times
Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s OK to Be Angry About Capitalism
William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
Daisy Jones & the Six – Aurora
Various Artists – Barbie The Album
Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
“Weird Al” Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
John Williams – The Fabelmans
John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – Barbie
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök
Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea” – Hogwarts Legacy
Sarah Schachner – Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night (From Barbie the Album)
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World [From Barbie the Album]
Rihanna – Lift Me Up (From Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By)
Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie the Album”]
The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
Troye Sivan – Rush
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
David Bowie – Moonage Daydream
Kendrick Lamar – Live From Paris, the Big Steppers Tour
Lewis Capaldi – How I’m Feeling Now
Little Richard – I Am Everything
Tupac Shakur – Dear Mama
The Arcs – Eletrophonic Chronic
Brad Breeck – Gravity Falls
Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork
Ensemble Cadenza 21’ – Cadenza 21’
Leaf Yeh – Migration
Bo Burnham – Inside: Deluxe Box Set
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Neutral Milk Hotel – The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
Ngọt – Gieo
Various Artists – For the Birds: The Birdsong Project
Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston
Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions
John Coltrane – Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Bokanté – History
Boygenius – The Record
Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Feist – Multitudes
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II
Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul – Symphony for Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour
Brian Pidgeon
David Frost
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Morten Lindberg
Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Turnstile & BadBadNotGood Featuring Blood Orange – Alien Love Call
Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)
George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
John Williams – Helena’s Theme
Lakecia Benjamin Feuringat Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey and the Dragon
Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard on High
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues
Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
Säje Featuring Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Samara Joy – Lush Life
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem of Ecstasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Pieces
The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord of Cries
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge
The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House of Belonging
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance
Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Roomful of Teeth – Rough Magic
Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ and Op. 1, No. 3
Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
Curtis Stewart – Of Love
Louisville Orchestra – The American Project
Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness and Scattered Light
Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking in the Dark
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
Aaron Diehl & The Knights – Zodiac Suite
Andy Akiho, Omaha Symphony & Ankush Kumar Bahl – Sculptures
Chick Corea & Orchestra da Camera della Sardegna – Sardinia
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Gustavo Castillo – Fandango
Peter Herresthal, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, James Gaffigan, Arctic Philharmonic & Tim Weiss – Missy Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Various Artists – Passion for Bach and Coltrane
Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Julius Eastman Vol. 3: If You’re so Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony – Akiho: In That Space, at That Time
Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth – Montgomery: Rounds
Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Roomful of Teeth – Brittelle: Psychedelics
The post 2024 Grammy Awards: SZA Leads the Way With Nine Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post Ariana Grande Releases New Single With Her Bestie Victoria Monet appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>the Emoji-filled video for the new single has a much different vibe than some of Grande’s latest videos. It doesn’t have an elaborate plot-line as “Thank U, Next” or the extravagant feel of “7 Rings” – but it’s obvious this epic duo had a blast filming it.
Monopoly isn’t their first collaboration, but it’s pretty special since it features Monet as both a songwriter and a vocalist. She’s been collaborating with Grande since 2013, when she wrote the song “Honeymoon Avenue” featured on the singer’s debut album Yours Truly.
Working relationship between the two only became stronger over the years, and Victoria Monet believes their close friendship was the secret formula behind some of Ari’s biggest hits.
“I feel like the song wouldn’t have happened if we weren’t friends. Since I’m her friend I know that she always says, “Thank you, next.” I wouldn’t have come up with that if I were in the room with someone else,” explained Monet.
The post Ariana Grande Releases New Single With Her Bestie Victoria Monet appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Grammy Awards: Taylor Swift Makes History With “Midnights” & Teases New Album appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>Swift defeated tough competition in the likes of SZA’s SOS, Boygenius’ The Record, and Olivia Rodrigo’s Guts to win album of the year, and she found a special way to thank her fans.
“I want to say thank you to the fans by telling you a secret that I have been keeping from you for the last two years, which is that my brand-new album comes out April 19. It’s called The Tortured Poets Department. I’m going to go and post the cover right now backstage,” said Swift.
Miley Cyrus’ “Flowers” was crowned record of the year, beating Swift’s “Anti-Hero”, SZA’s “Kill Bill”, and Olivia Rodrigo’s “Vampire”. This song failed to repeat its success in the song of the year field, where Billie Eilish’s “What Was I Made For?” came out victorious. It was also a big night for Victoria Monét, who collected the best new artist award.
Phoebe Bridgers was the ceremony’s top winner with four accolades, including three with Boygenius. SZA, Victoria Monét, and Killer Mike also walked away with three trophies.
The 2024 Grammy Awards took place at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, with Trevor Noah hosting the show.
Record of the Year
“Worship,” Jon Batiste
“Not Strong Enough,” Boygenius
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus (WINNER)
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” Billie Eilish
“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
“Kill Bill,” SZA
Album of the Year
“World Music Radio,” Jon Batiste
“The Record,” Boygenius
“Endless Summer Vacation,” Miley Cyrus
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd,” Lana Del Rey
“The Age of Pleasure,” Janelle Monáe
“Guts,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Midnights,” Taylor Swift (WINNER)
“SOS,” SZA
Song of the Year
“A&W” — Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Anti-Hero” — Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Butterfly” — Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
“Dance the Night” (From “Barbie the Album”) — Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Flowers” — Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
“Kill Bill” — Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
“Vampire” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Oliva Rodrigo)
“What Was I Made For?” [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
Best New Artist
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét (WINNER)
The War and Treaty
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff — WINNER
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Metro Boomin
Daniel Nigro
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas — WINNER
Justin Tranter
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus (WINNER)
“Paint the Town Red,” Doja Cat
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” Billie Eilish
“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Thousand Miles,” Miley Cyrus featuring Brandi Carlile
“Candy Necklace,” Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste
“Never Felt So Alone,” Labrinth featuring Billie Eilish
“Karma,” Taylor Swift featuring Ice Spice
“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA featuring Phoebe Bridgers — WINNER
Best Pop Dance Recording
“Baby Don’t Hurt Me,” David Guetta, Anne-Marie and Coi Leray
“Miracle,” Calvin Harris featuring Ellie Goulding
“Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue — WINNER
“One in a Million,” Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
“Rush,” Troye Sivan
Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
James Blake – Loading
Disclosure – Higher Than Ever BEfore
Romy & Fred again.. – Strong
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – Rumble — WINNER
Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
Fred again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022) — WINNER
Kx5 – Kx5
Skrillex – Quest for Fire
Best Rock Album
“But Here We Are,” Foo Fighters
“Starcatcher,” Greta Van Fleet
“72 Seasons,” Metallica
“This Is Why,” Paramore — WINNER
“In Times New Roman…,” Queens of the Stone Age
Best Alternative Music Performance
“Belinda Says,” Alvvays
“Body Paint,” Arctic Monkeys
“Cool About It,” boygenius
“A&W,” Lana Del Rey
“This Is Why,” Paramore — WINNER
Best Alternative Music Album
“The Car,” Arctic Monkeys
“The Record,” boygenius — WINNER
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd,” Lana Del Rey
“Cracker Island,” Gorillaz
“I Inside the Old Year Dying,” PJ Harvey
Best Rock Performance
Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough — WINNER
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Metallica – Lux Æterna
Best Metal Performance
Disturbed – Bad Man
Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
Metallica – 72 Seasons — WINNER
Slipknot – Hive Mind
Spiritbox – Jaded
Best Rock Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough — WINNER
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
The Rolling Stones – Angry
Best R&B Performance
“Summer Too Hot,” Chris Brown
“Back to Love,” Robert Glasper featuring SiR and Alex Isley
“ICU,” Coco Jones — WINNER
“How Does It Make You Feel,” Victoria Monét
“Kill Bill,” SZA
Best R&B Album
“Girls Night Out,” Babyface
“What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe),” Coco Jones
“Special Occasion,” Emily King
“Jaguar II,” Victoria Monét — WINNER
“Clear 2: Soft Life EP,” Summer Walker
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Babyface ft. Coco Jones – Simple
Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel Monét – Hollywood
PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning — WINNER
SZA – Love Language
Best R&B Song
Coco Jones – ICU
Halle – Angel
Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Snooze (WINNER)
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Best Progressive R&B Album
6lack – Since I Have a Lover
Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
SZA – SOS — WINNER
Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Sittin’ on Top of the World,” Burna Boy featuring 21 Savage
“Attention,” Doja Cat
“Spin Bout U,” Drake & 21 Savage
“All My Life,” Lil Durk featuring J. Cole — WINNER
“Low,” SZA
Best Rap Performance
Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
Black Thought – Love Letter
Coi Leray – Players
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers — WINNER
Best Rap Song
Doja Cat – Attention
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World
Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers — WINNER
Best Rap Album
Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
Killer Mike – Michael — WINNER
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
Nas – King’s Disease III
Travis Scott – Utopia
Best Country Solo Performance
“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers
“Buried,” Brandy Clark
“Fast Car,” Luke Combs
“The Last Thing on My Mind,” Dolly Parton
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton — WINNER
Best Country Album
“Rolling Up the Welcome Mat,” Kelsea Ballerini
“Brothers Osborne,” Brothers Osborne
“Zach Bryan,” Zach Bryan
“Rustin’ in the Rain,” Tyler Childers
“Bell Bottom Country,” Lainey Wilson (WINNER)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – High Note
Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything — WINNER
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – Save Me
Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore
Best Country Song
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse — WINNER
Morgan Wallen – Last Night
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Best American Roots Performance
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
Allison Russell – Eve Was Black — WINNER
Best Americana Performance
Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity — WINNER
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best American Roots Song
The War and Treaty – Blank Page
Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – California Sober
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet — WINNER
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best Americana Album
Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes — WINNER
Allison Russell – The Returner
Best Bluegrass Album
Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold — WINNER
Best Traditional Blues Album
Eric Bibb – Ridin’
Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
John Primer – Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
Bobby Rush – All My Love for You — WINNER
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony — WINNER
Bettye LaVette – LaVette!
Best Folk Album
Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live] — WINNER
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
Paul Simon – Psalms
Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings — WINNER
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola — WINNER
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf
Best Latin Pop Album
“La Cuarta Hoja,” Pablo Alborán
“Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1,” AleMor
“A Ciegas,” Paula Arenas
“La Neta,” Pedro Capó
“Don Juan,” Maluma
“X Mí (Vol. 1),” Gaby Moreno — WINNER
Best Música Urbana Album
“Saturno,” Rauw Alejandro
“Mañana Será Bonito,” Karol G (WINNER)
“Data,” Tainy
Best African Music Performance
“Amapiano,” Asake and Olamide
“City Boys,” Burna Boy
“Unavailable,” Davido featuring Musa Keys
“Rush,” Ayra Starr
“Water,” Tyla — WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
“Barbie,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, composers
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ludwig Göransson, composer
“The Fabelmans,” John Williams, composer
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams, composer
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson, composer — WINNER
Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Barbie World” from “Barbie the Album,” Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. and Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice featuring Aqua)
“Dance the Night” from “Barbie the Album,” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie the Album,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired By,” Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty and Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie the Album,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) — WINNER
Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)
Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
Lila Downs – La Sánchez
Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
Peso Pluma – Génesis — WINNER
Best Alternative Jazz Album
“Love in Exile,” Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily
“Quality Over Opinion,” Louis Cole
“SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree,” Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue
“Live at the Piano,” Cory Henry
“The Omnichord Real Book,” Meshell Ndegeocello — WINNER
Best Jazz Performance
Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not For Me
Samara Joy – Tight — WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins — WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Kenny Barron – The Source
Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Billy Childs – The Winds of Change — WINNER
Pat Metheny – Dream Box
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings The Blues — WINNER
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Best Latin Jazz Album
Eliane Elias – Quietude
Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2 — WINNER
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
Laufey – Bewitched — WINNER
Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3
Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson — Chemistry
Miley Cyrus — Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo — Guts
Ed Sheeran — – (Subtract)
Taylor Swift — Midnights (WINNER)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak — WINNER
House of Waters – On Becoming
Bob James – Jazz Hands
Julian Lage – The Layers
Ben Wendel – All One
Best Musical Theater Album
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot — WINNER
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It For Me (Live)
Melvin Crispell III – God Is
Kirk Franklin – All Things — WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Blessing Offor – Believe
Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power — WINNER
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems
Best Gospel Album
Erica Campbell – I Love You
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live In Orlando — WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Blessing Offor – My Tribe
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
Lecrae – Church Clothes 4 — WINNER
Phil Wickham – I Believe
Best Roots Gospel Album
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South — WINNER
Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light
Best Música Urbana Album
Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
Tainy – Data
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Cabra – Martínez
Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
Juanes – Vida Cotidiana — WINNER
Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas Las Flores — WINNER
Fito Paez – EADDA9223
Best Tropical Latin Album
Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022) — WINNER
Luis Figueroa – Voy A Ti
Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
Omara Portuondo – Vida
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
Best Global Music Performance
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
Burna Boy – Alone
Davido – Feel
Silvana Estrada – Milagro Y Disastre
Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto — WINNER
Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores
Best Global Music Album
Susana Baca- Epifanías
Bokanté – History
Burna Boy – I Told Them…
Davido – Timeless
Shakti – This Moment — WINNER
Best Reggae Album
Buju Banton – Born For Greatness
Beenie Man – Simma
Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
Burning Spear – No Destroyer
Julian Marley & Antacus – Colors of Royal — WINNER
Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls — WINNER
Best Children’s Music Album
Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
Uncle Jumbo – Taste The Sky
123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs — WINNER
Best Comedy Album
Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name? — WINNER
Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
J. Ivy – The Light Inside — WINNER
Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album
Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Meryl Streep – Big Tree
William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism
Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times — WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
Sarah Schachner, composer
God Of War Ragnarök
Bear McCreary, composer
Hogwarts Legacy
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor — WINNER
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers
Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora
Various Artists – Barbie The Album — WINNER
Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Best Music Video
The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping — WINNER
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For
Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
Troye Sivan – Rush
Best Music Film
Moonage Daydream — WINNER
How I’m Feeling Now
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
I Am Everything
Dear Mama
Best Recording Package
Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
Hsing-Hui Cheng – Cadenza 21’
Perry Shall – Eletrophonic Chronic
Iam8bit – Gravity Falls
Yu Wei – Migration
Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork — WINNER
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
For The Birds: The Birdsong Project — WINNER
Gieo
Inside: Deluxe Box Set
Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Best Album Notes
John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)
Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker — WINNER
Best Historical Album
Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos — WINNER
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Bokanté – History
Boygenius – The Record
Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Feist – Multitudes
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II — WINNER
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers — WINNER
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour
Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone — WINNER
Brian Pidgeon
Best Remixed Recording
Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix) — WINNER
Gorillas ft. Tame Impala & Booty Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – Alien Love Call
Best Immersive Audio Album
Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys — WINNER
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarok
George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
Best Instrumental Composition
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
John Williams – Helena’s Theme — WINNER
Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey And The Dragon
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard On High
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues — WINNER
Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
säje ft. Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning — WINNER
Samara Joy – Lush Life
Best Orchestral Performance
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante — WINNER
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Best Opera Recording
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion — WINNER
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge
Best Choral Performance
The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House Of Belonging
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance — WINNER
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Roomful Of Teeth – Rough Magic — WINNER
Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – The American Project — WINNER
Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
Curtis Stewart – Of Love
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking In The Dark — WINNER
Best Classical Compendium
Anne Akiko Meyers – Fandango
Christopher Rountree, conductor – Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Peter Herresthal – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – Passion For Bach And Coltrane — WINNER
Chick Corea – Sardinia
Andy Akiho – Sculptures
Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – Zodiac Suite
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Adès: Dante
Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – Brittelle: Psychedelics
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – Montgomery: Rounds — WINNER
The post 2024 Grammy Awards: Taylor Swift Makes History With “Midnights” & Teases New Album appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post 2024 Grammy Awards: SZA Leads the Way With Nine Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>SZA scored nominations in most of the main fields, including album of the year with SOS and record and song of the year with its breakout single “Kill Bill”. She’s also been nominated for best pop duo/group performance and multiple R&B categories, including best R&B performance and best progressive R&B album.
SZA will have to beat tough competition to take the trophy for album of the year home since the list of contenders in this category also includes Taylor Swift’s Midnights, Olivia Rodrigo’s Guts, Janelle Monáe’s The Age of Pleasure, Miley Cyrus’ Endless Summer Vacation, Lana Del Rey’s Ocean Blvd, Boygenius’s The Record, and Jon Batiste’s World Music Radio.
Victoria Monét, Phoebe Bridgers, and audio mixer Serban Ghenea, who collaborated with Rodrigo, Swift, and Batiste this past year, all scored seven nominations. The list of contenders with six nods includes Jack Antonoff, Jon Batiste, Brandy Clark, Boygenius, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, and Taylor Swift, who broke the Grammy record for most song of the year nominations with her seventh nod for “Anti-Hero”.
The 66th Annual Grammy Awards will return to Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, 2024, and the host is yet to be announced.
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Jon Batiste – Worship
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Boygenius – The Record
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
Jon Batiste – World Music Radio
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
SZA – SOS
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night (From Barbie the Album)
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Coco Jones
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty
Daniel Nigro
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Jack Antonoff
Metro Boomin
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Justin Tranter
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone
Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace
Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine
Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma
Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)
Kelly Clarkson – Chemistry
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21f
Disclosure – Higher Than Ever Before
James Blake – Loading
Romy & Fred Again.. – Strong
Skrillex, Fred Again.. & Flowdan – Rumble
Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One in a Million
Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – Miracle
David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam
Troye Sivan – Rush
James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
Fred Again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
Kx5 – Kx5
Skrillex – Quest for Fire
Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Metallica – Lux Æterna
Disturbed – Bad Man
Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
Metallica – 72 Seasons
Slipknot – Hive Mind
Spiritbox – Jaded
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
The Rolling Stones – Angry
Foo Fighters – But Here We Are
Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher
Metallica – 72 Seasons
Paramore – This Is Why
Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…
Alvvays – Belinda Says
Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint
Boygenius – Cool About It
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Paramore – This Is Why
Arctic Monkeys – The Car
Boygenius – The Record
Gorillaz – Cracker Island
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
PJ Harvey – I Inside the Old Year Dying
Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot
Coco Jones – ICU
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Kill Bill
Victoria Monét – How Does It Make You Feel
Babyface Featuring Coco Jones – Simple
Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol – Good Morning
SZA – Love Language
Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét – Hollywood
Coco Jones – ICU
Halle – Angel
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Snooze
Victoria Monét – On My Mama
Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
SZA – SOS
6lack – Since I Have a Lover
Babyface – Girls Night Out
Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe)
Emily King – Special Occasion
Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
Black Thought – Love Letter
Coi Leray – Players
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers
Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World
Doja Cat – Attention
Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life
SZA – Low
Doja Cat – Attention
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers
Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World [From Barbie the Album]
Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
Killer Mike – Michael
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
Nas – King’s Disease III
Travis Scott – Utopia
Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
J. Ivy – The Light Inside
Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24
Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not for Me
Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
Samara Joy – Tight
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Billy Childs – The Winds of Change
Kenny Barron – The Source
Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
Pat Metheny – Dream Box
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings the Blues
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
Eliane Elias – Quietude
Ivan Lins With the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero Vol. 2
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Laufey – Bewitched
Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak
Ben Wendel – All One
Bob James – Jazz Hands
House of Waters – On Becoming
Julian Lage – The Layers
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind
Luke Combs – Fast Car
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore
Dierks Bentley Furingeat Billy Strings – High Note
Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson – Save Me
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Morgan Wallen – Last Night
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne
Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat
Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country
Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain
Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan
Allison Russell – Eve Was Black
Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
Allison Russell – The Returner
Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
Allison Russell – The Returner
Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson – California Sober
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet
The War and Treaty – Blank Page
Allison Russell – The Returner
Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes
Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold
Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
Bobby Rush – All My Love for You
Eric Bibb – Ridin’
John Primer – Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge
Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
Bettye LaVette – LaVette!
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
Samantha Fish and Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)
The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
Paul Simon – Psalms
Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf
Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
Melvin Crispell III – God Is
Kirk Franklin – All Things
Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It for Me (Live)
Blessing Offor – Believe
Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
For King & Country Featuring Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems
Erica Campbell – I Love You
Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live in Orlando
Blessing Offor – My Tribe
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
Lecrae – Church Clothes 4
Phil Wickham – I Believe
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South
Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker the Night the Brighter the Light
AleMor – Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
Gaby Moreno – X Mi (Vol. 1)
Maluma – Don Juan
Pablo Alborán – La Cuarta Hoja
Paula Arenas – A Ciegas
Pedro Capó – La Neta
Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
Tainy – Data
Cabra – Martínez
Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
Fito Paez – EADDA9223
Juanes – Vida Cotidiana
Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas las Flores
Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
Lila Downs – La Sánchez
Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
Peso Pluma – Génesis
Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
Luis Figueroa – Voy a Ti
Omara Portuondo – Vida
Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45° Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto
Burna Boy – Alone
Davido – Feel
Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance in Millets
Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores
Silvana Estrada – Milagro y Disastre
Asake & Olamide – Amapiano
Ayra Starr – Rush
Burna Boy – City Boys
Davido Featuring Musa Keys – Unavailable
Tyla – Water
Bokanté – History
Burna Boy – I Told Them…
Davido – Timeless
Shakti – This Moment
Susana Baca- Epifanías
Buju Banton – Born for Greatness
Beenie Man – Simma
Burning Spear – No Destroyer
Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
Julian Marley & Antaeus – Colors of Royal
Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality and The Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls
David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
Uncle Jumbo – Taste the Sky
123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs
Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
Dave Chappelle – What’s in a Name?
Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
Meryl Streep – Big Tree
Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times
Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s OK to Be Angry About Capitalism
William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
Daisy Jones & the Six – Aurora
Various Artists – Barbie The Album
Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
“Weird Al” Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
John Williams – The Fabelmans
John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – Barbie
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök
Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea” – Hogwarts Legacy
Sarah Schachner – Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night (From Barbie the Album)
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World [From Barbie the Album]
Rihanna – Lift Me Up (From Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By)
Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie the Album”]
The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
Troye Sivan – Rush
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
David Bowie – Moonage Daydream
Kendrick Lamar – Live From Paris, the Big Steppers Tour
Lewis Capaldi – How I’m Feeling Now
Little Richard – I Am Everything
Tupac Shakur – Dear Mama
The Arcs – Eletrophonic Chronic
Brad Breeck – Gravity Falls
Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork
Ensemble Cadenza 21’ – Cadenza 21’
Leaf Yeh – Migration
Bo Burnham – Inside: Deluxe Box Set
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Neutral Milk Hotel – The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
Ngọt – Gieo
Various Artists – For the Birds: The Birdsong Project
Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston
Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions
John Coltrane – Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Bokanté – History
Boygenius – The Record
Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Feist – Multitudes
Victoria Monét – Jaguar II
Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul – Symphony for Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour
Brian Pidgeon
David Frost
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Morten Lindberg
Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Turnstile & BadBadNotGood Featuring Blood Orange – Alien Love Call
Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)
George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
John Williams – Helena’s Theme
Lakecia Benjamin Feuringat Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey and the Dragon
Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard on High
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues
Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
Säje Featuring Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Samara Joy – Lush Life
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem of Ecstasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Pieces
The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord of Cries
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge
The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House of Belonging
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance
Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Roomful of Teeth – Rough Magic
Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ and Op. 1, No. 3
Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
Curtis Stewart – Of Love
Louisville Orchestra – The American Project
Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness and Scattered Light
Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking in the Dark
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
Aaron Diehl & The Knights – Zodiac Suite
Andy Akiho, Omaha Symphony & Ankush Kumar Bahl – Sculptures
Chick Corea & Orchestra da Camera della Sardegna – Sardinia
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Gustavo Castillo – Fandango
Peter Herresthal, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, James Gaffigan, Arctic Philharmonic & Tim Weiss – Missy Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Various Artists – Passion for Bach and Coltrane
Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Julius Eastman Vol. 3: If You’re so Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony – Akiho: In That Space, at That Time
Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth – Montgomery: Rounds
Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Roomful of Teeth – Brittelle: Psychedelics
The post 2024 Grammy Awards: SZA Leads the Way With Nine Nominations appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>The post Ariana Grande Releases New Single With Her Bestie Victoria Monet appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>the Emoji-filled video for the new single has a much different vibe than some of Grande’s latest videos. It doesn’t have an elaborate plot-line as “Thank U, Next” or the extravagant feel of “7 Rings” – but it’s obvious this epic duo had a blast filming it.
Monopoly isn’t their first collaboration, but it’s pretty special since it features Monet as both a songwriter and a vocalist. She’s been collaborating with Grande since 2013, when she wrote the song “Honeymoon Avenue” featured on the singer’s debut album Yours Truly.
Working relationship between the two only became stronger over the years, and Victoria Monet believes their close friendship was the secret formula behind some of Ari’s biggest hits.
“I feel like the song wouldn’t have happened if we weren’t friends. Since I’m her friend I know that she always says, “Thank you, next.” I wouldn’t have come up with that if I were in the room with someone else,” explained Monet.
The post Ariana Grande Releases New Single With Her Bestie Victoria Monet appeared first on OMG Check It Out !.
]]>